Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated October 2016

We at Rodd & Gunn USA INC (“Rodd & Gunn,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to explain how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to our information collection and use practices in connection with our website located at http://us.roddandgunn.com/ (our “Site”), and through our mobile application (our “App” and, collectively with the Site, the “Platform”).  By browsing, accessing or using our Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

What Personal Information About Customers Do We Gather?

In the course of operating the Platform, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

  1. Personal Information

We do not collect Personal Information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us (including by contacting us through the Platform).  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, e-mail address, physical address and telephone number. 

  1. Billing Information

In order to process transactions for products through the Platform, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above.  Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, bank account information, billing address, activation code, and similar information (collectively, the “Billing Information”). Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment processors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use, and we do not obtain access to any Billing Information in connection with such transactions.

  1. Transaction Information

We log all data regarding transactions conducted via the Platform, such as what was purchased, when, the purchase price, and similar data (collectively, the “Transaction Information”).  We may correlate such Transaction Information with the Personal Information.

  1. Other Information.

In addition to Personal Information, Billing Information, and Transaction Information, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

  1. From You.  Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via a survey or questionnaire), such as gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.
  1. From Your Activity.  Information that we automatically collect when you use the Platform, including, without limitation:
  1. From Cookies.  Information that we collect using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a Platform stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Platform.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Platform may not function properly.
  1. Third-Party Analytics

We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Platform and mobile and Internet usage.  These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data.  By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics.  Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Platform.

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Companies

We may share Other Information about you with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads).  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes.  Pixel tags enable us, and these third-parties, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.  In addition, we may receive Other Information from advertisers and/or their service providers such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

How Do We Share The Information We Receive?

You authorize us to use Personal Information, Billing Information, Transaction Information and Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) in connection with our products and services; to maintain and improve our Platform and services; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our services.

You also authorize us to use and/or share information as described below.

For Transactions: In order to process transactions for any purchase you make through our Platform, we may need share your Personal Information, Billing Information and Transaction Information with our suppliers, third party payment processors and product manufacturers.

Businesses and Individuals: We work closely with other businesses and individuals, and we may share information about you with those businesses and individuals. We may also from time to time share Personal Information, Transaction Information, and/or Other Information with other companies who may provide you information about the products and services they offer.  However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such sharing. 

Third-Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include providing Platform services, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These Service Providers have access to the Information as needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Improving our Platform: In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Platform, we may analyze Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Platform.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

With Our Affiliates: We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).

Our Protection and Protection of Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other agreements; or protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our users, and others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. For example, we may post your testimonial about the Platform or our products along with your name.  If you want your name and/or your testimonial removed after you’ve granted us such permission, please contact us as set forth below.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Platform may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Which Information Can I Access?

We give you access to information about your Personal Information, your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Platform is operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and processed in the United States.  By using the Platform and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer. 

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Platform.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Rodd & Gunn may choose to opt out of our sharing their Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out, or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Contact Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to customerservice@roddandgunn.com or write to us at:

Rodd & Gunn USA INC

747 Clementina Street

San Francisco

CA 94103

In addition, we do not monitor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

External Sites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites.  We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Platform as soon as they go into effect.  By accessing the Platform after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at customerservice@roddandgunn.com.

 

Copyright 2016 Rodd & Gunn USA INC. All rights reserved.